Moringa is a multipurpose plant, a herbal leaf that’s so beneficial to our health. Moringa leaves are packed with nutrients. Its leaves are commonly used; the seed can be removed and be eaten like nuts or use to make moringa oil.
Moringa tree is a great source of food, medicine in a typical area where it is abundant.
A moringa leaves can be ground to powdered form and taken as a tea for other purposes. Before we go to the easiest way to produce moringa oil, we will have to study its benefits.
Amazing Benefits of Moringa Leaves
- Moringa leave is highly medicinal, when taken as a tea or mixed with warm water, it is often recommended for gastric ulcer and diarrhea, even anemic people because of its high iron content. It is a great reliever. It relives headache and pain.lt is extremely nutritional, nearly as much vitamin C as an orange. Moringa is one of the leaves that is essential in amino acids, protein and quality cholesterol.
- Moringa is a natural energy booster; starting your day with a glass of moringa tea can do wonders. It is high in iron
- It improves our sex life, moringa leave or seed has a very positive effect on our sex life, it reduces stress and libido, boosts the testosterone and sexual performance.
- It balances the body hormones, moringa leaves regulates the body naturally. Menopause and stress can slightly shift ones hormones; moringa has the perfect solution of bouncing hormones back to normal. Moringa also improves the thyroid which controls hormone related to energy, digestion and coordination.
- Moringa fight inflammation. A diet rich in antioxidants has shown to prevent aging, stretch marks and any form of inflammation in the body by suppressing inflammation enzymes.
- Moringa purifies the liver, think of your liver as the body’s detoxifier, the liver purifies and filters the blood and metabolizes fat and moringa may help it work better. Moringa consumption reduces liver cancer and fibrosis.
- It balances blood sugar level; it has been proven at reducing lipid and glucose level. Adding moringa to your diet can help in reducing weight gain and insulin resistance.
- It boosts the immune system of the body that helps fight infections.
Moringa can be taken in different form, it can be grinded to powered form, the can be served as a tea by just stirring it into your warm water.
Moringa can be served by mixing it with smoothies like the typical one made with pineapple, mint and lime. Moringa powder can also be sprinkled into soups and on a baked snack.
Samples of Moringa Leaf and Moringa Seed
Easiest Way of Extracting Moringa Oil
The beneficial form of moringa seed is the oil. The most important aspect about how to make moringa oil is how many seeds you will need in producing the oil.
Homemade Moringa oil is one of the easiest things to do by you. These steps are fairly easy but require a work fast because if you don’t press your freshly shelled seed soon after, you will end up with dark oil. And you know dark oil mightn’t give you what you want.
- Using a shelling machine, peel off the coated part from the seed and the papery shell.
- Make sure all the components of your oil press are clean, start the press and allow it to cool for some minutes before pouring your shelled seed in a funnel
- Oil will begin to drop out the outlet. Get ready for your collection.
Your homemade oil can be use as hair oil, body oil and as cooking.
Let’s take a look on another easier method of extracting oil from moringa seeds.
- Remove the seeds from their pods and from their coated layer. To remove them from their shell, you may need a mortar and pestle.
- Pour the seeds into a blender to thoroughly chop them smoothly. Then heat a pot of water according to measurement and or the chopped seeds.
- Allow the water to boil and wait for the oil to rise at the surface, let the water simmer for about 2 minutes.
- It’s time to skim the surface of the water to collect the moringa oil from the seed. Allow to cool down. Your oil is ready.
Good quality moringa oil has a good perfume and beautiful golden hue. Moringa oil is rich in vitamin B and C precisely.
It can be used in making pasta, sauce, dressing and baking.
The oil is an essential ingredient for shampoo, conditioner, and body wash.